Newsletter Ledger

Substack fees: what you pay at your revenue

Substack has no plan price. It keeps 10% of paid subscription revenue, and Stripe charges card processing on every payment. Here is what that adds up to at common revenue levels, from Substack's and Stripe's own pages. Checked .

The fees, from the official pages

FeeAmountStatusSource
Substack revenue share10% of paid subscription revenueverifiedSubstack help center
Stripe card processing2.9% + $0.30 per US card paymentverifiedstripe.com/pricing, Substack help center
Stripe Billing0.7% of recurring paymentsverifiedSubstack help center, stripe.com/pricing
Plan price$0verifiedSubstack help center
Custom domain (optional)$50 one timeverifiedSubstack help center

Not included: international cards (+1.5% at Stripe), currency conversion (+1%), refunds and disputes, and app-store fees on in-app purchases.

Total fees at common revenue levels ($8/month)

Substack and Stripe fees per month by number of paying readers at $8/month
Paying readersGross / monthSubstack 10%Stripe cardsStripe BillingTotal fees% of grossYou keep / month
10$80.00$8.00$5.32$0.56$13.8817.35%$66.12
50$400.00$40.00$26.60$2.80$69.4017.35%$330.60
100$800.00$80.00$53.20$5.60$138.8017.35%$661.20
250$2,000.00$200.00$133.00$14.00$347.0017.35%$1,653.00
500$4,000.00$400.00$266.00$28.00$694.0017.35%$3,306.00
1,000$8,000.00$800.00$532.00$56.00$1,388.0017.35%$6,612.00
2,000$16,000.00$1,600.00$1,064.00$112.00$2,776.0017.35%$13,224.00

How price changes the fee share (100 paying readers)

Stripe's $0.30 is fixed per charge, so cheaper subscriptions lose a larger share to fees.

Price / monthGrossTotal fees% of grossYou keep
$5.00$500.00$98.0019.6%$402.00
$8.00$800.00$138.8017.35%$661.20
$10.00$1,000.00$166.0016.6%$834.00
$15.00$1,500.00$234.0015.6%$1,266.00

All figures per month, US cards, every reader on a monthly plan. Readers on yearly plans are charged once a year and pay fewer fixed fees; model that in the revenue calculator.

When a flat-priced platform costs less (5,000 subscribers)

The 10% is the part you could avoid by moving; Stripe's fees apply on every platform here. At 5,000 subscribers, billed yearly, each alternative beats Substack above this monthly paid revenue:

Any list size: Substack break-even calculator.

Strengths and limits, on the facts

In Substack's favour

  • No plan fee: a free newsletter, or a small paid one, costs nothing up front.
  • Fees scale with revenue, so you never pay for a plan you are not earning from.

Limits to know

  • The 10% grows with revenue and has no cap, so at higher revenue it costs more than flat-priced plans.
  • Stripe's fees are charged on top of the 10%, not included in it.

Substack's reader network and app can help growth; this page covers fees only.

Disclosure: links to platforms go through /go/ redirects. Some may become affiliate links, which would pay us a commission at no cost to you. That never changes the numbers or the order of results. Full disclosure.

Visit Substack (opens in a new tab) · Substack's “How much does Substack cost?” article

Questions

How much does Substack take from paid subscriptions?
Substack's help center says "Substack keeps 10% of subscription revenue." Stripe's card processing (2.9% + $0.30 per US card payment) and Stripe Billing (0.7% of recurring payments) are charged on top, as listed in the same help article.
Is Substack free for a free newsletter?
Yes. Substack has no plan fee; its 10% and the Stripe fees apply only to paid subscription revenue. An optional custom domain is a one-time $50.
What do the fees add up to on a $8/month subscription?
For 100 readers paying $8/month ($800 gross): Substack 10% = $80.00, Stripe card fees = $53.20, Stripe Billing 0.7% = $5.60. Total $138.80 a month, or 17.35% of gross; you keep $661.20.